Volvo EX90 vs XC90: 5 Powerful Differences for a Smarter SUV Choice

The Volvo EX90 vs XC90 comparison is an important one for luxury SUV buyers deciding whether to move to fully electric driving or stay with a petrol-powered mild hybrid.

Both models sit in Volvo’s premium family-SUV range, but they serve different needs. The EX90 is an all-electric SUV with a six-seat layout, while the XC90 is currently listed in India with a B5 AWD mild-hybrid powertrain and seven seats.

Volvo Cars India’s website lists the EX90 from ₹1.26 crore and the XC90 from ₹98.80 lakh. Using those published starting prices, the displayed difference is ₹27.20 lakh before considering local quotations, financing or other purchase terms.

That is a substantial gap. Buyers should therefore compare the vehicles on daily use and ownership requirements, not simply on power or technology.

Volvo EX90 vs XC90: Key Specifications

SpecificationVolvo EX90Volvo XC90
PowertrainFully electric, Twin MotorB5 AWD mild-hybrid petrol
Published starting price₹1.26 crore₹98.80 lakh
SeatingSix seatsSeven seats
Maximum published powerUp to 456hpUp to 250hp
Claimed range or efficiencyUp to 625km WLTP range8.072 litres/100km combined WLTP fuel consumption
Acceleration, 0–100km/h5.5 seconds, estimated7.7 seconds, preliminary
Energy sourceElectricityPetrol, with mild-hybrid assistance

Source: Volvo Cars India product pages. Volvo labels certain performance, range and consumption figures as preliminary and notes that real-world results vary.

The vehicles are not direct substitutes in every respect. Their seating layouts, energy sources and charging or refuelling requirements make the decision particularly dependent on family needs and access to charging.

1. The Price Difference Is Significant

Volvo lists the EX90 from ₹1.26 crore and the XC90 from ₹98.80 lakh on its Indian website. The difference between these displayed starting prices is ₹27.20 lakh.

That is large enough to change how a buyer should evaluate the purchase. The EX90’s extra price is associated with a fully electric powertrain and a different technology package, but those features only provide value if they suit the owner’s priorities.

Buyers should compare equivalent quotations with the selected equipment, registration, insurance and any applicable packages. An advertised starting price is not the final on-road cost.

The EX90 buyer should also include home-charging installation, electricity costs and the practical availability of public charging on common routes. The XC90 buyer should estimate fuel expenditure and regular maintenance requirements.

Do not assume that one powertrain will always be cheaper to own. The result will depend on annual distance, charging access, energy prices, fuel consumption, insurance and future resale value.

2. Fully Electric vs Mild Hybrid: Choose Based on Your Routine

The EX90 is designed to run entirely on electricity during normal driving. It needs a suitable charging arrangement, either at home or through compatible public charging facilities.

The XC90’s B5 mild-hybrid powertrain uses a petrol engine supported by mild-hybrid technology. It does not offer the same kind of externally charged electric-only operation as a plug-in hybrid or battery-electric vehicle.

This difference should guide the decision.

For buyers with reliable home charging and predictable daily routes, the EX90 may offer a convenient electric ownership experience. The manufacturer publishes a preliminary WLTP range of up to 625km, but that is not a guarantee of real-world distance. Speed, weather, road conditions, vehicle load and air-conditioning use can all affect range.

The XC90 may be more practical for buyers who do not want to plan around battery charging or who frequently drive routes with limited charging infrastructure. Refuelling petrol remains a familiar part of ownership, although fuel consumption can vary with traffic and driving style.

Neither choice is automatically better. The important issue is whether the vehicle’s energy source fits your daily routine.

3. Compare Power and Driving Performance in Context

Volvo lists the EX90 Twin Motor with up to 456hp and a 0–100km/h time of 5.5 seconds. The XC90 B5 AWD mild hybrid is listed with up to 250hp and a 0–100km/h time of 7.7 seconds.

Those manufacturer figures suggest that the EX90 has the stronger acceleration performance, but buyers should look beyond the numbers.

Electric motors deliver power differently from a petrol engine. The EX90’s response may feel immediate when accelerating, while the XC90 offers a familiar engine-and-automatic-transmission driving experience.

In everyday traffic, comfort, visibility, steering effort, braking feel and ride quality may matter more than the difference in acceleration times.

A large luxury SUV should also be assessed in confined spaces. Check parking visibility, turning manoeuvres and how comfortable it feels on the roads you use most often.

A test drive of both vehicles, where available, is the most useful way to compare their character.

4. Six Seats or Seven Seats: Which Layout Works for Your Family?

The EX90’s Indian product page highlights six individual seats, including captain-style seating. The XC90 is listed with seven seats.

That distinction could be decisive for some households.

A six-seat layout can provide a more individual seating arrangement, but it leaves one fewer seating position. Families that regularly carry seven occupants should examine the XC90’s layout closely or determine whether the EX90’s seating capacity fits their needs.

Do not judge practicality only by the number of seats. Inspect the ease of access to the rear row, the space available to each passenger and the luggage area with all seats in use.

The EX90’s official page describes a flexible boot arrangement and reports a maximum luggage capacity of up to 2,082 litres with the six-seat layout under the stated measurement conditions. That maximum should not be confused with the space available when all seating positions are occupied.

For the XC90, request the comparable boot measurements for the precise Indian configuration. Use the dealer’s specification sheet to compare luggage capacity in the seating arrangement you expect to use.

Families should also check child-seat compatibility, charging-port access or fuel-filler convenience, and how easily passengers can get in and out.

5. Charging Time, Long Trips and Ownership Planning

The EX90’s charging arrangement is one of the biggest differences between the two models.

Volvo’s Indian product page gives a preliminary charging estimate of around 22 minutes for a 10–80% charge under its stated fast-charging conditions. The page also notes that charging times depend on factors such as battery temperature, equipment, outdoor conditions and the state of the vehicle.

This figure should not be interpreted as a guarantee that every public charger will deliver the same result. The charger must support the required power, and charging speed can vary through the session.

For a buyer living in an apartment, home charging access may be an essential question. Confirm whether installation is permitted and practical, and establish the likely charging location before purchasing the vehicle.

Long-distance drivers should map suitable charging stops along their regular routes. It is sensible to keep a backup option where charging infrastructure is limited.

The XC90 avoids the need to find an EV charging station for routine refuelling, but it still requires regular petrol stops and maintenance. Volvo lists a preliminary combined WLTP fuel-consumption figure for the B5 AWD model of 8.072 litres per 100km; actual fuel consumption will depend on use and conditions.

The right comparison is therefore broader than range versus mileage. It should include how the vehicle fits into your schedule, where you park, how often you travel long distances and the energy costs you will incur.

CarBike Insight Analysis

The EX90 and XC90 illustrate two different approaches to premium family motoring.

The EX90 offers a fully electric drivetrain, high published power output, a six-seat configuration and modern charging technology. It makes the most sense for a buyer who can support regular charging and values the electric driving experience.

The XC90 keeps a petrol mild-hybrid powertrain and seven seats. That may be more convenient for households that need the extra seating position or do not want charging logistics to influence trip planning.

The displayed starting-price gap of ₹27.20 lakh is large enough to warrant a detailed cost comparison. Buyers should assess the full purchase price and likely operating costs over their expected ownership period.

Neither vehicle should be selected based only on its power figure or headline range. Seating, charging access, route patterns and family requirements are equally important.

Final Takeaway

The Volvo EX90 vs XC90 decision comes down to priorities. The EX90 offers all-electric propulsion and a six-seat cabin, while the XC90 provides a seven-seat mild-hybrid petrol alternative.

The EX90 is listed from ₹1.26 crore with a preliminary WLTP range of up to 625km. The XC90 B5 AWD mild hybrid is listed from ₹98.80 lakh and produces up to 250hp. Buyers should confirm current pricing, specification and availability with Volvo before committing.

Choose the EX90 if your charging arrangements and daily driving make an electric SUV practical. Consider the XC90 if seven seats and conventional refuelling better suit your routine.

Sources to link in the published article

Scroll to Top