The Denza N9 EV is the all-electric version of BYD’s flagship luxury SUV, and it surfaced in China’s Ministry of Industry and Information Technology (MIIT) Batch 413 new-vehicle filing published for public comment in the week of November 4, 2026. Electrek, CnEVPost and CarNewsChina all carried the filing the same day.
The documents confirm a tri-motor e3 setup with 890 kW peak output, FinDreams lithium iron phosphate (LFP) cells and a gross vehicle weight of 3,760 kg. They do not give battery capacity in kWh or a driving range figure. Those two numbers remain unconfirmed until Denza publishes them, and any third-party estimate should be treated as speculation for now.
Here is what is locked in by the filing, what is still missing, and why the weight matters as much as the power for any Europe plan.
What is the Denza N9 EV?
The Denza N9 EV is a full-size battery-electric luxury SUV from BYD’s premium Denza brand, filed for China type approval as a pure-electric counterpart to the existing N9 plug-in hybrid. It uses three permanent-magnet motors on BYD’s e3 platform, seats five or six people, and keeps the same exterior footprint as the PHEV.
The N9 first went on sale in March 2025 as a plug-in hybrid. A Flash Charging PHEV edition followed in May 2026 with a second-generation Blade battery. Until this filing, there was no all-electric N9 on the books. The EV adds a closed front fascia, keeps a roof-mounted LiDAR unit and shows the e3 badge on the tailgate in the filing photos. Public comment on Batch 413 runs from November 4 to November 10, which is a regulatory step before sale, not final approval.
Denza N9 EV specifications from the MIIT filing
| Item | Figure in the filing |
|---|---|
| Body | Five- or six-seat SUV, battery electric |
| Length x width x height | 5,270 x 2,030 x 1,830 mm |
| Wheelbase | 3,125 mm |
| Motors | Tri-motor AWD: 270 kW front + 2 x 310 kW rear |
| Peak / rated output | 890 kW peak (~1,193–1,194 hp); 250 kW rated aggregate |
| Battery | LFP cells from Guangxi ASEAN FinDreams; pack by Shenzhen BYD Auto Industry |
| Top speed | 240 km/h |
| Curb weight | 3,105 or 3,180 kg |
| Gross vehicle weight | 3,760 kg (~8,289 lb) |
| Model codes | QCJ6530ABBEV1 and QCJ6530ABBEV2 |
The two codes differ mainly in the braking package. One uses FinDreams’ integrated power brake system; the other uses a Bosch BWA and ESP setup from Bosch Automotive Products in Suzhou. Optional items listed include 22-inch forged wheels, two-tone paint and black or gold exterior trim. A panoramic glass roof and powered side steps appear as standard equipment in the filing images summarised by CnEVPost.
How much power does the Denza N9 tri-motor make?
The Denza N9 EV makes 890 kW of combined peak power from three motors: a 270 kW unit at the front and two 310 kW units at the rear. That is about 1,193 to 1,194 horsepower. The filing also lists a 250 kW aggregate rated output and a 240 km/h top speed.
That is a clear step up from the N9 Flash Charging PHEV, which CnEVPost puts at 680 kW combined. The same e3 (Yisanfang) architecture already underpins the Denza Z9 GT, where BYD has shown rear-steer and high-speed stability tricks. The N9 EV filing does not confirm which of those software features will ship on the production SUV.
Why does the Denza N9 EV weigh 3,760 kg?
The Denza N9 EV’s gross vehicle weight is listed at 3,760 kg, or about 8,289 lb, with curb weights of 3,105 or 3,180 kg. That mass is the headline problem Electrek flagged: it sits above the classic 3,500 kg ceiling for a standard European Category B car licence.
EU rules updated last year let drivers who have held a Category B licence for two years drive alternative-fuel vehicles up to 4,250 kg. Under that reading, the N9 EV would qualify for experienced B-licence holders, but newer drivers would still need a commercial Category C1 licence. That distinction matters for fleets and younger private buyers. No Europe launch date, homologation plan or right-hand-drive decision is in the filing.
How does the N9 EV compare with the N9 PHEV?
The N9 EV shares the PHEV’s 5,270 mm length, 2,030 mm width, 1,830 mm height and 3,125 mm wheelbase, with five or six seats. The big change is the powertrain: three motors and no petrol engine, versus the PHEV Flash Charging edition’s reported 75.3 kWh Blade pack and about 420 km of CLTC electric range.
CarNewsChina notes the updated N9 PHEV’s maximum curb weight can reach about 3,280 kg at the same 3,760 kg gross figure, so the EV is not automatically the heavier sibling on every measure. China prices for the PHEV have been reported in a band around 389,800 to 469,800 yuan, with the Flash Charging edition starting near 409,800 yuan. None of those figures apply to the EV until Denza announces them.
Denza N9 EV: confirmed vs not confirmed
| Item | Status |
|---|---|
| Name, maker, five- and six-seat layouts | Confirmed by MIIT Batch 413 filing |
| Dimensions 5,270 x 2,030 x 1,830 mm, WB 3,125 mm | Confirmed by filing |
| Tri-motor e3: 270 + 310 + 310 kW = 890 kW peak | Confirmed by filing |
| FinDreams LFP cells; BYD pack assembly | Confirmed by filing |
| Curb 3,105/3,180 kg; GW 3,760 kg; top speed 240 km/h | Confirmed by filing |
| Roof-mounted LiDAR | Visible in filing photos |
| Battery capacity (kWh) | Not confirmed |
| Driving range (CLTC or otherwise) | Not confirmed |
| Charge rate, price, launch date | Not announced |
| Europe sales and licence packaging | Not announced |
CarBike Insight Analysis
The Denza N9 EV filing is classic early-signal China paperwork: enough hardware to prove the car exists, not enough numbers for a buyer to compare it with rivals. An 890 kW tri-motor flagship with FinDreams LFP cells will look strong on a showroom wall once the pack size and CLTC range land. Until then, the weight story will keep travelling further than the power story, especially in Europe.
BYD already has a global playbook. The BYD Sealion 7’s India deliveries show how quickly a China-first EV can move into export markets once homologation is done. Chinese premium SUVs are also lining up for Europe, a path we tracked with Aito’s 2027 Europe approval for its SUVs. The N9 EV’s 3,760 kg gross weight sits inside the newer 4,250 kg alt-fuel B-licence window for experienced drivers, but it is still a packaging and marketing problem Denza will have to explain to dealers and insurers before any Europe price list appears.
What about India? Denza is not sold here yet, and the N9 EV itself is a China-first filing. The lesson for Indian readers is the BYD stack underneath: FinDreams LFP cells, e3 software tricks and a brand that already has volume EVs on Indian roads. Our view: wait for the kWh and range before calling this a win, because a three-tonne luxury EV lives or dies on its pack, not its peak kilowatts.
FAQ
What is the Denza N9 EV?
The Denza N9 EV is the all-electric version of BYD’s flagship Denza N9 luxury SUV. It appeared in China’s MIIT Batch 413 filing in the week of November 4, 2026, with a tri-motor e3 drivetrain and FinDreams LFP cells.
How much power does the Denza N9 EV make?
The filing lists 890 kW peak from three motors: 270 kW at the front and 310 kW at each rear corner, or about 1,193 to 1,194 horsepower. Aggregate rated output is 250 kW, and top speed is 240 km/h.
What is the Denza N9 EV battery size and range?
Battery capacity in kWh and driving range are not in the MIIT filing. Only the LFP chemistry and FinDreams cell supplier are confirmed. Treat any range claim as unconfirmed until Denza publishes official figures.
Why is the Denza N9 EV’s weight a problem in Europe?
Gross weight is 3,760 kg, above the classic 3,500 kg Category B limit. EU rules now allow up to 4,250 kg for alternative-fuel vehicles after two years on a B licence, but newer drivers would still need a C1 licence.
Will the Denza N9 EV come to India?
No India plan has been announced. The filing is for China type approval only. Denza already exports other models to Europe, but the N9 EV’s market list, price and launch timing are still unknown.
- Volkswagen Virtus Facelift: First Teaser Shows New Lights Before December
- Mahindra Q2 FY27 Results: Profit Up 25% as SUV Volumes Jump 26%
- Xpeng Mona L05: Deliveries Start With a 10,000-Unit Month Target
- Altigreen Minsara: Multi-Utility Electric Motorcycle From ₹1.24 Lakh
- BYD Seal 07 Gen 2: China Launch Day Brings 875 km Blade Battery Sedan