India motorcycle exports H1 FY2027 reached 27,64,662 units between April and September 2026, up 31.83 percent from 20,97,158 a year earlier, according to export data published by Rushlane on October 30. That is 6,67,504 more motorcycles shipped overseas in just six months.
Two commuter bikes did most of the work. The Bajaj Boxer and TVS Star City together made up 45.95 percent of all motorcycle exports, and their combined gain accounted for about 76 percent of the growth.
For readers outside India: these are the bikes you see as taxis, delivery bikes and family transport across Africa, Latin America and Asia. Here are the numbers, the winners and losers, and what they say about India’s role as the world’s small-motorcycle factory.
How many motorcycles did India export in H1 FY2027?
India exported 27,64,662 motorcycles in April-September 2026, up 31.83 percent year on year. Motorcycles made up 86.20 percent of all two-wheeler exports, which totalled 32,07,357 units, up 31.86 percent. Scooter exports grew faster, by 34.95 percent, while moped exports fell 42.03 percent.
In international notation, that is about 2.76 million motorcycles and 3.21 million two-wheelers in six months.
| Two-wheeler type | H1 FY2027 exports | Growth | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motorcycles | 27,64,662 | +31.83% | 86.20% |
| Scooters | 4,35,363 | +34.95% | 13.57% |
| Mopeds | 7,332 | -42.03% | 0.23% |
| Total | 32,07,357 | +31.86% | 100% |
India motorcycle exports H1 FY2027: which models led?
The Bajaj Boxer was India’s most exported motorcycle, with 6,68,804 units, up 90.56 percent. The TVS Star City was second with 6,01,720, up 46.06 percent. Bajaj Pulsar and Bajaj CT completed the top four, which together accounted for 64.63 percent of all motorcycle exports.
| Rank | Model family | H1 FY2027 | H1 FY2026 | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bajaj Boxer | 6,68,804 | 3,50,972 | +90.56% |
| 2 | TVS Star City | 6,01,720 | 4,11,961 | +46.06% |
| 3 | Bajaj Pulsar | 3,01,449 | 2,57,070 | +17.26% |
| 4 | Bajaj CT | 2,15,040 | 1,63,050 | +31.89% |
| 5 | Yamaha FZ | 90,145 | 80,083 | +12.56% |
| 6 | TVS Apache | 86,265 | 70,537 | +22.30% |
| 7 | Suzuki Gixxer 155 | 69,756 | 69,428 | Stable |
| 8 | TVS Sport | 63,960 | 71,979 | -11.14% |
| 9 | TVS Raider | 58,961 | 44,481 | +32.55% |
| 10 | Honda Shine | 52,729 | 34,035 | +54.93% |
The Pulsar’s 17 percent growth is solid for a sportier range. In India, Bajaj has just refreshed its Pulsar nakeds, as we explained in our Pulsar N250SS vs NS200 comparison.
Why is the Bajaj Boxer growing so fast?
The Boxer sells mainly in Africa and Latin America, where buyers need cheap, tough bikes for work. Autocar India reported in September that Bajaj’s exports were rising strongly in Brazil and Mexico, and that the Boxer 125 Heavy Duty is seeing strong demand in Nigeria.
Bajaj also dominates the overall picture. Autocar India reported that Bajaj held a 41 percent share of India’s total two-wheeler exports in April-August, with TVS second at 28 percent. Entry-level 100-125cc bikes made up 71 percent of Bajaj’s motorcycle exports in that period.
That explains the shape of the top-10 list. All of the top five are commuters or affordable street bikes, built in huge volumes on lines that already serve India. Export growth on those models is cheap for the makers to add, because the parts, tooling and suppliers are already in place.
Which brands gained and lost?
Honda was a big gainer. Shine exports rose 54.93 percent, the CB200X jumped 179.41 percent to 25,242 units, and the CB125 Hornet added 12,788 units from zero. Hero’s Xtreme 125R grew 58.57 percent to 49,279. On the other side, Hero’s Hunk fell 25.38 percent, TVS Sport fell 11.14 percent, and Honda Dream and Livo exports stopped entirely.
TVS’s Raider, another strong exporter, grew 32.55 percent to 58,961 units. We covered its latest India update in our story on the TVS Raider 125 getting traction control.
How did premium motorcycles do?
Premium bikes were mixed. The Royal Enfield Classic 350 was the top premium exporter with 17,178 units but fell 6.46 percent. KTM 390 exports fell 21.62 percent and the Triumph 400 twins dropped 6.66 percent. Suzuki’s V-Strom SX was the standout, up 60.47 percent to 11,318 units.
| Premium model | H1 FY2027 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Royal Enfield Classic 350 | 17,178 | -6.46% |
| Bajaj Dominar | 16,123 | -2.80% |
| KTM 390 | 14,148 | -21.62% |
| Triumph 400 | 13,263 | -6.66% |
| Royal Enfield Himalayan | 12,382 | -1.70% |
| Yamaha MT-15 | 11,597 | +21.14% |
| Suzuki V-Strom SX | 11,318 | +60.47% |
| Royal Enfield Hunter 350 | 10,195 | +6.31% |
| Honda CB350 | 9,735 | -33.07% |
Further down, KTM 250, TVS Ronin and Aprilia RS 457 grew 41.42, 48.73 and 36.29 percent. Harley-Davidson X440 shipments rose to 411 units from just one.
Did the Moto Guzzi Trip 500 really appear in the data?
Yes. Rushlane’s list shows 19 units of the Moto Guzzi Trip 500 exported in the half-year, and says the bike is made in India by Aprilia at its Baramati plant in Maharashtra. Moto Guzzi itself had not confirmed the engine’s origin when we covered the Moto Guzzi The Trip 500 reveal.
That 19-unit figure is small, but it is the first public sign in trade data that the new Italian roadster is leaving India.
How do bike exports compare with car exports?
Motorcycles are India’s biggest vehicle export by volume, by a wide margin, and the gap is easy to see. To put the 27.6 lakh figure in context, Maruti Suzuki, India’s largest car exporter, shipped 2,32,855 cars in the same April-September period, according to its own results.
Cars bring in more money per unit, of course. But in terms of vehicles leaving Indian ports, two-wheelers are in a different league. We looked at the car side in detail in our India car exports report earlier this month.
What does this data not tell us?
Three things are worth keeping in mind. The figures are grouped by model family, they show factory shipments rather than retail sales abroad, and they do not show destinations by model. Each of those limits how much you can safely read into any single line of the table.
First, the figures are grouped by model family. “Pulsar” covers many different Pulsar models, and “Triumph 400” covers the Bajaj-built Triumph Speed and Scrambler models. You cannot read a single model’s performance from these lines.
Second, export data shows shipments from factories, not retail sales abroad. A jump can reflect dealers stocking up in a new market rather than riders buying bikes.
Third, the list does not show destinations by model. The Africa and Latin America picture comes from Bajaj’s own earlier disclosures, as reported by Autocar India, not from this table.
CarBike Insight Analysis
These numbers confirm that India is the world’s supplier of affordable motorcycles. Bajaj and TVS commuters do most of the lifting, and their growth in Africa and Latin America is far faster than India’s own commuter market.
The premium story is weaker. Several India-built premium bikes lost export volume, which suggests global demand for 350-400cc bikes is cooling, or that some brands are building closer to their markets. Our reading, not a confirmed trend.
What does it mean for Indian riders? Strong exports keep factories busy and spread costs, which helps keep Indian prices competitive. It also gives global brands a reason to keep building new models here, as the Trip 500 shows.
We will track the full-year numbers when the October-March data arrives, especially to see whether the Boxer’s 90 percent growth holds.
FAQ
How many motorcycles did India export in H1 FY2027?
India exported 27,64,662 motorcycles in April-September 2026, up 31.83 percent from 20,97,158 a year earlier. Total two-wheeler exports, including scooters and mopeds, reached 32,07,357 units, up 31.86 percent, according to Rushlane data.
Which is India’s most exported motorcycle?
The Bajaj Boxer, with 6,68,804 units in H1 FY2027, up 90.56 percent. The TVS Star City was second with 6,01,720 units, up 46.06 percent. Together, the two bikes made up 45.95 percent of motorcycle exports.
Which countries buy Indian motorcycles?
Africa and Latin America are major destinations. Autocar India reported strong growth for Bajaj in Brazil and Mexico, and strong demand for the Boxer 125 Heavy Duty in Nigeria. The Rushlane data itself does not list destinations by model.
Did Royal Enfield exports grow?
Not for every model. Classic 350 exports fell 6.46 percent to 17,178 units and the Himalayan fell 1.70 percent, while the Hunter 350 grew 6.31 percent to 10,195 units. Royal Enfield remains the top premium exporter through the Classic 350.
Where does this data come from?
The figures come from model-wise export data published by Rushlane on October 30, 2026, covering April-September 2026. Bajaj market-share details come from Autocar India’s September report. Figures are grouped by model family, not single variants.
- Tata iRA App: CERT-In Flags Four High-Severity Flaws, Update Now
- Volkswagen Virtus Facelift: First Teaser Shows New Lights Before December
- Mahindra Q2 FY27 Results: Profit Up 25% as SUV Volumes Jump 26%
- Xpeng Mona L05: Deliveries Start With a 10,000-Unit Month Target
- Altigreen Minsara: Multi-Utility Electric Motorcycle From ₹1.24 Lakh
Pingback: Samsung, Tesla Fight Vietnam Tariffs: What the Nov 29 US…