The Tata Sierra EV real-world range is now clearer, thanks to an independent test. Autocar India ran the top Sierra EV AWD through its standard city and highway loops and got roughly 438km in the city and 437km on the highway.
That is well short of the 624km MIDC figure Tata quotes for the AWD version. It is also below the 510-530km “C75 real-world” figure in Tata’s launch press release. But numbers on a certificate and numbers on a hot Mumbai road were never going to match.
Below, we break down the test, explain the gap, and work out what the Sierra EV is actually like to live with on trips and in daily use.
What did the test show about Tata Sierra EV real-world range?
Autocar India published its results on October 23. The car was the AWD version with the 75kWh battery, which weighs 2,130kg. It was driven in Eco mode, with regeneration set to L3 in the city and L1 on the highway, and climate control on 22 degrees in auto.
The efficiency figures were almost identical across both runs.
| Test condition | Efficiency | Projected range |
|---|---|---|
| City (Mumbai, about 40°C) | 5.83 km/kWh | 438km |
| Highway (state highway loop) | 5.82 km/kWh | 437km |
| MIDC claim (AWD) | Not applicable | 624km |
Source: Autocar India test, October 23, 2026; MIDC figure from Tata Motors.
One detail matters a lot. During the city run, temperatures were around 40 degrees Celsius, so the air-conditioning compressor never switched off. Autocar India said this had a big impact on efficiency. In milder weather, the city number would likely be better.
Why is the real-world range so far below the claim?
MIDC is a lab cycle with modest speeds and no real traffic, heat or passengers. It is useful for comparing cars, not for planning a trip.
Tata’s own launch release promised 510-530km of “C75” real-world range. The release does not say which drivetrain that figure applies to. In the same release, the 665km MIDC headline belongs to the 75kWh RWD version, which is lighter and has one motor instead of two. So the AWD car that was tested is not the best-case model for range.
In plain terms, the AWD’s extra motor and weight cost range. If range is your priority, the 75kWh RWD is the version to look at.
What are the Sierra EV specs and prices?
The Sierra EV launched on June 30, 2026. It is built on Tata’s Acti.ev+ architecture, shared with the Harrier EV. Prices below are Tata’s introductory ex-showroom figures, as reported by Autocar India at launch. Check current prices with a dealer.
| Trim | 63kWh RWD | 75kWh RWD | 75kWh AWD |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pure | ₹18.79 lakh | – | – |
| Pure S | ₹19.99 lakh | – | – |
| Adventure | ₹20.99 lakh | ₹22.19 lakh | – |
| Empowered | ₹22.79 lakh | ₹23.79 lakh | – |
| Empowered A | – | ₹24.79 lakh | ₹25.99 lakh |
| Specification | Sierra EV AWD (tested) |
|---|---|
| Battery | 75kWh, LFP chemistry |
| Motors | 140hp front induction + 209hp rear PMSM |
| Combined torque | 504Nm |
| 0-100kph | 5.8 sec (claimed, Boost mode) |
| MIDC range | 624km |
| Kerb weight | 2,130kg |
| Ground clearance | 205mm |
| Boot | 622 litres to roof, 450 litres to parcel shelf |
The 7.2kW home charger and installation cost an extra ₹49,000, according to Autocar India.
How long does the Sierra EV take to charge?
On a 240kW DC fast charger, Autocar India’s test car went from 20 to 80 percent in 35 minutes. The last 20 percent, from 80 to 100, took another 39 minutes. Peak charging speed seen was about 90.3kW.
Tata claims 20-80 percent in about 26 minutes on a 120kW charger, and up to 263km added in 15 minutes. The test result was slower than that claim. On a 7.2kW home AC charger, Tata quotes 10.5 hours for 10-100 percent on the 75kWh battery.
The practical lesson is simple. Charge to 80 percent on trips and move on. Waiting for 100 percent nearly doubles the stop.
Charger reliability is the other half of the story. A fast stop only works if the charger is working, which is why we track how reliable India’s EV charging network really is.
What does 437km mean on a road trip?
Here is our own rough maths, based on the test efficiency. These are estimates, not Tata figures.
Starting from 100 percent, you can expect around 350-400km before you would want to stop, keeping a sensible reserve. After that, a 20-80 percent top-up gives you roughly 260km more, which is 60 percent of the tested 437km.
So a 600km day is realistic with one fast-charging stop of about 35 minutes. That is comparable to a meal break. A Mumbai-Pune round trip, at roughly 300km, should be possible without charging at all.
How does the Sierra EV compare with its rivals on price?
Autocar India placed the Sierra EV at the pricier end of the electric midsize SUV class at launch. These were the ex-showroom price ranges it quoted in June. Rival prices may have changed since, so treat this as a guide.
| Model | Price range at Sierra EV launch |
|---|---|
| Tata Curvv EV | ₹16.99-19.19 lakh |
| Hyundai Creta Electric | ₹18.03-23.67 lakh |
| Tata Sierra EV | ₹18.79-25.99 lakh |
| Mahindra BE 6 | ₹18.9-26.9 lakh |
| Tata Harrier EV | ₹21.49-28.99 lakh |
The Sierra sits between the Curvv EV and the Harrier EV in Tata’s own range. Its case rests on space, a big boot and the option of AWD, rather than on being the cheapest way into an electric SUV.
How can owners get more range?
A few habits make a real difference, and none of them cost money:
- Pre-cool the cabin while the car is still plugged in at home, so the battery does not do that work on the road.
- Use Eco mode and stronger regeneration in traffic, as the test did.
- Keep tyres at the recommended pressure. The test car was set to Tata’s figures.
- Hold highway speeds steady. Range drops quickly at higher speeds on any EV.
What will it cost to run?
Running cost is where EVs earn their keep. At 5.8km per kWh and an assumed home tariff of ₹8 per unit, the Sierra EV costs about ₹1.4 per km in energy. That is our estimate. Fast-charging tariffs are much higher, so the mix of home and public charging matters.
Tata’s “lifetime” battery warranty is worth understanding. Autocar India notes that it means 15 years from first registration, not forever. Read the conditions before you buy.
If you plan to finance the car, look at newer loan structures too. We explained HDFC Bank’s separate battery-tenure EV loan and when it actually saves money.
CarBike Insight Analysis
The headline number looks disappointing, but context changes it. About 437km in 40-degree heat with the AC working hard, in the heavier AWD version, is a solid result for a 2,130kg SUV. Most owners will see more in cooler months.
The weaker point is charging. The test car’s 90kW peak and 35-minute 20-80 time fall behind Tata’s claim, and that matters more on trips than range does.
Who should buy? Families who want the Sierra’s space and want to cover most of their driving on home charging, with occasional highway trips. Choose the 75kWh RWD if range matters more than AWD. Who should wait? Buyers who regularly do long highway runs on routes with few working fast chargers. The Sierra’s strong showing in Tata’s recent sales mix also suggests waiting periods are worth checking before you book.
FAQ
What is the Tata Sierra EV real-world range?
Autocar India’s test of the AWD version gave about 438km in the city and 437km on the highway.
What is the official range?
MIDC range is 624km for the AWD, 665km for the 75kWh RWD and 535km for the 63kWh.
How fast does it charge?
In the test, 20-80 percent took 35 minutes on a 240kW charger. Tata claims about 26 minutes on 120kW.
What does the Sierra EV cost?
Introductory prices ranged from ₹18.79 lakh to ₹25.99 lakh ex-showroom.
Is the battery warranty really lifetime?
Tata calls it lifetime, but it refers to 15 years from first registration, with conditions.