Hyundai October 2026 sales were the best in the company’s history in India. Hyundai Motor India sold 82,299 cars in the month, combining 62,799 domestic sales and 19,500 exports, according to figures released on November 1. Both the total and the domestic number are all-time monthly records.
The Venue led the way with its own record, and Hyundai says festive demand and export growth did the rest. The new Bayon, launched only on October 26, should add more from November.
Here are the numbers, what drove them, and what they mean if you are shopping for a Hyundai this season.
How strong were Hyundai October 2026 sales?
Very strong. Total sales of 82,299 units were 17.75% higher than the 69,894 units of October 2025, an extra 12,405 cars. Domestic sales of 62,799 were Hyundai’s highest ever in India, up 16.74% year on year. Exports rose 21.10% to 19,500 units. Domestic buyers made up about 76% of the total.
Managing director and CEO Tarun Garg called October an exceptional month. He credited festive demand at home and growth in export markets.
How does October 2026 compare with earlier months?
Domestic sales rose 9.85% from September 2026, when Hyundai sold 57,166 cars in India. Exports slipped 6.02% from September’s 20,750 units, but the domestic jump more than covered it. Total sales were 5.63% higher than September’s 77,916 units, which is how October became a new record.
| October 2026 vs earlier months | Oct 2026 | Sept 2026 | Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic sales | 62,799 | 57,166 | 53,792 |
| Exports | 19,500 | 20,750 | 16,102 |
| Total | 82,299 | 77,916 | 69,894 |
| Change in total | Record | +5.63% month on month | +17.75% year on year |
The pattern is important. Growth came mainly from Indian buyers, not from exports. That points to real retail demand during the festive period, rather than just factory shipments to overseas markets.
Which Hyundai sold the most in October 2026?
The Hyundai Venue had its best month ever, with 13,017 domestic sales. That is about 20.73% of Hyundai’s Indian volume, or just over one in five Hyundai cars sold in the country. Hyundai has not yet published a full model-wise breakdown, so figures for the Creta, Exter and others are not included here.
The Venue’s record is a sign that compact SUVs still drive India’s market. Buyers want SUV styling at a hatchback-like price, and the Venue sits right in that space. Its record also came in the same month the Bayon arrived, which shows that Hyundai’s new model did not immediately pull buyers away from the older one. Whether that holds in November is the key question for Hyundai’s dealers.
Hyundai October 2026 sales: confirmed vs not confirmed
| Item | Status |
|---|---|
| Total 82,299, domestic 62,799, exports 19,500 | Confirmed by Hyundai |
| Venue at 13,017, its highest ever | Confirmed |
| Model-wise numbers for Creta, Exter, i20 and others | Not yet published |
| Retail (Vahan) registrations for October | Not part of this release |
| Bayon’s share of October sales | Not disclosed; launched October 26 |
One caution: these are wholesale figures, meaning cars sent from the factory to dealers and export markets. Registration data, which shows cars actually bought by customers, can tell a slightly different story.
Where does the new Bayon fit in?
The Bayon sits between the Venue and the Creta. It launched on October 26 from Rs 9,99,900 (ex-showroom) with a 1.5-litre petrol engine making 115PS and 143.8Nm, and a six-speed manual or IVT automatic. Hyundai expects it to drive further growth in India and in more than 50 export markets.
Depending on the variant, it offers dual 12.3-inch screens, a generative AI voice assistant, ventilated front seats, a panoramic sunroof and Level 2 ADAS. We looked at that assistant in our story on the Hyundai Bayon’s AI features.
How did Hyundai’s rivals do in October 2026?
Several rivals also reported strong numbers on November 1. Mahindra posted its highest-ever monthly SUV sales of 73,338 units, according to Autocar Professional. JSW MG Motor India reported 8,013 units, up 19%, according to Rediff. Maruti Suzuki’s full October figures were not available when this was written.
These are not like-for-like comparisons, because each company counts exports, commercial vehicles and SUVs differently. Still, the picture is clear: the festive season lifted almost everyone. It continues the trend we saw in Tata’s September 2026 sales, where SUVs dominated.
What do record sales mean for Hyundai buyers this month?
For buyers, a record month usually means tighter stock of the most popular versions and smaller discounts on them. It can also mean better deals on slower-selling models that dealers want to clear before the year ends. The smart move is to compare the exact variant you want across two or three dealers before you pay a booking amount.
Pay attention to the manufacturing date as well. Cars built in 2026 but sold in 2027 still carry the older year in their papers, which can affect resale value a little. If you buy in November or December, ask for the month and year of manufacture in writing.
Check the delivery promise too. After a busy festive month, some dealers have unsold stock and others have long queues, depending on colour and gearbox. Automatic and top-end versions often have the longest waits.
Finally, read the offer sheet line by line. Exchange bonuses, corporate discounts and free accessories are often bundled differently, so compare the final on-road price rather than the headline discount.
CarBike Insight Analysis
Hyundai’s record month is good news for the brand, but buyers should read it carefully. Strong sales mean popular models, which can mean longer waiting periods and fewer discounts on the most wanted versions, especially the Venue.
The Bayon is the bigger story for the next few months. It barely counts in October’s numbers, so November will show whether it adds new buyers or simply takes customers from the Venue and Creta. Watch the model-wise data closely.
Exports are the quiet strength. A 21.10% rise year on year shows that India is becoming a bigger production base for Hyundai, which helps keep factories busy even when local demand cools after the festivals.
Who should buy now? Buyers who have already chosen a model and found stock should not wait, as prices often rise in January. Who should wait? Anyone curious about the Bayon should see how its waiting period settles. For a wider view of the Korean group, our look at Kia’s Q3 2026 results and India sales gives useful context.
FAQ
What were Hyundai October 2026 sales?
Hyundai Motor India sold a record 82,299 cars in October 2026. That includes 62,799 domestic sales, its highest ever in India, and 19,500 exports. Total sales rose 17.75% compared with October 2025, when Hyundai sold 69,894 units.
Which Hyundai car sold the most in October 2026?
The Hyundai Venue posted its best month ever with 13,017 domestic sales. That is about 20.73% of Hyundai’s Indian volume, or just over one in five cars. Hyundai has not yet published full model-wise figures for other models.
Did Hyundai exports grow in October 2026?
Yes, year on year. Exports rose 21.10% to 19,500 units from 16,102 in October 2025. However, they fell 6.02% from September 2026, when Hyundai exported 20,750 cars. Domestic growth made up for the monthly dip.
Is the Hyundai Bayon included in October sales?
Only partly. The Bayon launched on October 26, 2026, from Rs 9,99,900 ex-showroom, so it had just a few days of sales in October. Hyundai has not disclosed its October number. November figures will show its real impact.
Are these Hyundai figures retail or wholesale sales?
They are wholesale figures, meaning cars dispatched from the factory to dealers and export markets. Retail registrations, which count cars actually bought by customers, are tracked separately and can differ, especially during the festive season.
- Tata iRA App: CERT-In Flags Four High-Severity Flaws, Update Now
- Volkswagen Virtus Facelift: First Teaser Shows New Lights Before December
- Mahindra Q2 FY27 Results: Profit Up 25% as SUV Volumes Jump 26%
- Xpeng Mona L05: Deliveries Start With a 10,000-Unit Month Target
- Altigreen Minsara: Multi-Utility Electric Motorcycle From ₹1.24 Lakh